Certification standard
Back to certification
ISO 42001

ISO/IEC 42001 – Artificial Intelligence Management System

AI governance support for organisations using, developing or procuring artificial intelligence

ISO/IEC 42001 is the international management system standard for artificial intelligence. It gives organisations a way to govern AI design, procurement, deployment and continual improvement.

NDC supports ISO 42001 gap analysis, certification readiness and audit preparation for teams who need practical assurance around AI risk and accountability.

Start your free ISO/IEC 42001 gap analysis →

As trusted by organisations across the UK

NDC client logo 1
NDC client logo 2
NDC client logo 3
NDC client logo 4
NDC client logo 5
NDC client logo 6
NDC client logo 7
NDC client logo 8
NDC client logo 9
NDC client logo 10
NDC client logo 11
Overview

Put responsible governance around AI systems.

ISO/IEC 42001 is the world’s first international management system standard dedicated to artificial intelligence. It provides an auditable framework for governing how AI is designed, implemented, operated and continually improved.

NDC supports organisations through practical auditing and ISOcomply365, helping teams manage AI governance, risk assessments, objectives, controls and continual improvement from one platform.

NDC ISO 42001 certification visual from the live NDC site
Related content

Why ISO 42001 matters.

ISO 42001 helps establish clear AI ownership, define governance controls, manage lifecycle risks and demonstrate responsible, transparent AI management to customers and stakeholders.

Certification

Why get certified to ISO 42001?

01

Define clear ownership and accountability for artificial intelligence systems.

02

Assess risks and impacts throughout the AI system lifecycle.

03

Demonstrate a structured approach to responsible and transparent AI governance.

Key facts

ISO 42001 at a glance.

Management area
Artificial intelligence governance
Certification
Third-party certification available
Suitable for
AI developers, providers and users
Questions answered

Frequently Asked Questions

Can we use ISO 42001 certification from a non-UKAS accredited certification body?

Only where your customer, contract, tender and sector requirements allow independent, non-UKAS certification. Confirm acceptance with the organisation asking for certification before you switch. NDC's route is not a substitute where accredited certification is required.

What is the difference between UKAS and Conformity Assessment Body certification?

UKAS assesses certification bodies for specified activities and scopes. UKAS-accredited certification provides that additional assurance. NDC independent certification is non-UKAS; it is not an accredited equivalent.

Do ISO 42001 standards require UKAS-accredited certification?

No. ISO 42001 does not require UKAS-accredited certification in every situation. Some contracts, tenders or regulated customers may ask for UKAS specifically, but many organisations can use independent certification where the certification body is competent, transparent and clear about its status.

When would I need UKAS certification?

You may need UKAS-accredited certification where it is written into a contract, tender, regulator requirement or customer policy. Ask NDC to check whether that requirement applies before you switch.

Can I hold both UKAS and non-UKAS Conformity Assessment Body certification?

Yes. Keep accredited certification where contracts, tenders, frameworks, regulators or customers require it. Consider independent, non-accredited certification for other standards or scopes only after confirming acceptance. Audit time and costs depend on your organisation.

Will clients or customers accept non-UKAS certification?

Check directly with the customer or organisation asking for certification. If their contract, tender, regulator or sector scheme requires accredited certification, keep the appropriate accredited route. Do not assume that an independent certificate will be accepted.

Why are businesses switching from UKAS to NDC?

Where independent certification is accepted, integrated assessments and client-operated ISOcomply365 tools can reduce duplicated preparation and administration. Confirm accreditation requirements first; NDC conducts its own non-accredited audit and issues a new certificate after a successful certification decision.

How does NDC ensure quality and impartiality without UKAS?

Ask NDC for its audit framework and impartiality arrangements before committing. Software supports a client-operated management system; it does not replace independent audit or certification decisions. NDC independent certification is non-accredited, not UKAS-accredited.

Will I be able to say I am ISO 42001 certified if I use NDC Certification Bureau?

If you successfully complete the NDC audit and meet the requirements of ISO 42001, you may state that your organisation is certified by NDC Certification Bureau. You must not imply UKAS accreditation unless you hold UKAS-accredited certification.

How will switching our ISO 42001 certification to NDC save us money?

Integrated assessments can reduce duplicated preparation and audit activity where appropriate. Client-operated ISOcomply365 tools can reduce repeated administration between audits. Each standard still needs assessment; audit time, costs and any saving depend on your scope and current arrangements. No fixed saving is promised.